Liberation Academy 2.0 Schedule

LIBERATION ACADEMY 2.0 SCHEDULE

Liberation Academy 2.0 offers three tracks:

  1. Liberation Academy Intensive for Dance Makers of Afro-Descent: A free INTENSIVE EXPERIENCE open to dance artists of Afro-descent to give tools and a platform to create and produce powerful performance work (The intensive experience is by AUDITION ONLY.  Complete the application form here.)
  2. Dance Master Classes for BIPOC dancers: A free series of in-person MASTER DANCE CLASSES and online workshops open to all BIPOC movers, taught by Black dancers/choreographers.
  3. OTA Workshops: A free series of select WORKSHOPS OPEN TO ALL / EVERYONE , in-person workshops and online offerings for anyone interested in participating

 

AUGUST 2023

Saturday, August 26 (in-person @ Dance Mission Theater)

11-1pm: Movement of the African Diaspora Workshop open to all (Sign up!)

2-4pm:  Liberation Academy Intensive AUDITION  for dancers of Afro-descent (Register!)

Instructors: Kara Mack,  Bongo Sidibe, Sarah Crowell

 

Sunday, August 27 (in-person @ Dance Mission Theater)

Liberation Academy Intensive Member Orientation 

12-5pm  Orientation open to Liberation Academy Intensive members ONLY

 

Wednesday, August 30 (online)

Unpacking the Stono Rebellion: A History of Strength and Resistance

Instructor: Adia Whitaker 

5-7pm PST  Online Workshop open to all : Sign up! (Zoom link emailed after registratoin)

 

September 2023

Saturday, September 9 (in-person @ Dance Mission Theater)

Dance & Social Justice: creating work from the heart

Instructors: Sarah Crowell and Bongo Sidibe

1pm-3pm  Workshop open to all * Sign-up

4pm-6pm  Workshop for Liberation Academy Intensive members ONLY

 

Wednesday, September 13 (online)

Production – “Intro to Design” part 1

Instructors: Kara Mack with Production/Design Team

5pm-7pm  Online workshop for Liberation Academy Intensive members ONLY

 

Wednesday, September 27 (online)

Production – “Intro to Design” part 2

Instructors: Kara Mack with Production/Design Team

5pm-7pm  Online workshop for Liberation Academy Intensive members ONLY

 

October 2023

Wednesday, October 4 (online)

Sankofa: Black Art in the Americas part 1

Instructor: Kara Mack

5pm-7pm  Online workshop open to all BIPOC

Sign up

 

Wednesday, October 11 (online)

Production – “Intro to Design” part 2

Instructors: Kara Mack with Production/Design Team

5pm-7pm  Online workshop for Liberation Academy Intensive members ONLY

 

Saturday, October 14 (in-person @ Dance Mission Theater)

Roots to (r)Evolution: Cuba to Guinea Project

Instructors: Susana Arenas Pedroso, Bongo Sidibe, Alhassane Camara w/ Cuba to Guinea musicians

11:30am-1pm  Dance Workshop open to everyone with Susana Arenas Pedroso and Alhassane Camara * Sign up

1:15-2:45pm  Drumming Workshop open to everyone with Bongo Sidibe and Denys Fernandez Pelaez * Sign up 

4:30pm  Performance excerpts, film showing, & panel discussion open to everyone  * Tickets

 

November 2023

Wednesday, November 8 (online)  – Sign up

Sankofa: Black Art in the Americas part 2

Instructors: Kara Mack and Rennie Harris

5pm-7pm  PST Online workshop open to all BIPOC – Zoom link emailed 2 hrs prior to class and again 10 minutes prior

 

Saturday, November 11 (in-person @ Dance Mission Theater)

AfroUrban Dance

Instructor: Kanukai Chigamba

1pm-3pm  Workshop open to all – Sign up

4pm-6pm  Workshop for Liberation Academy Intensive members ONLY

 

Saturday, November 18 (in-person @ Dance Mission Theater)

Sharing Works in Progress

Instructor: Kara Mack, Sarah Crowell, Bongo Sidibe w/ Production/Design Team

1pm-5pm  Liberation Academy Intensive members ONLY

 

December 2023

Friday, December 1 (Zellerbach Hall, Berkeley)

Liberation Academy Intensive Field Trip – Urban Bush Women 

8pm-10pm  Liberation Academy Intensive members ONLY

 

January 2024

Saturday, January 6 (in-person @ Dance Mission Theater)

Liberation Academy Intensive Re-Orientation (food, dancing, re-connecting)

1-3pm  Liberation Academy Intensive members ONLY

 

January 8, Rehearsal : Liberation Academy Intensive members ONLY

 

Saturday, January 13 (in-person @ Dance Mission Theater)

Body Percussion

Instructors: Antwan Davis

1pm-3pm  Workshop open to all –   Sign up

4pm-6pm  Workshop for Liberation Academy Intensive members ONLY

 

Wednesday, Jan 17, 5-7pm PST (online) 

Sankofa: Black Art in the Americas part 3

Instructors: Kara Mack 

Online.  Workshop open to all  people who identify as BIPOC  – Sign up

(It is okay to attend the workshop/lecture even if you missed parts 1 and 2)

 

Saturday, January 20 (in-person @ Dance Mission Theater)

Hip Hop / House

Instructor: Rennie Harris

12:45pm-2:45pm  Workshop open to all. * Sign-up! 

3pm-4:45pm  Workshop for Liberation Academy Intensive members ONLY

 

February 2024 

Friday, February 2 (in-person @ Dance Mission Theater)

Tech rehearsal for Liberation Academy Intensive members

10am-3pm

 

Saturday, February 3 (in-person @ Dance Mission Theater)

Performance Showcase featuring Liberation Academy Intensive members 

1pm Call Time for dancers

3:30pm Show Time

 

Saturday, February 3 (in-person @ Dance Mission Theater)

Performance Showcase featuring Liberation Academy Intensive members 

1pm Call Time for dancers

3:30pm Show Time

 

Questions? Email Sarah Crowell at sarahcrowell65@gmail.com.

Post by DanceMission

Comments are closed.